White Agaricus Mushrooms

Learn more about Australia’s favourite mushrooms below. You’ll find a variety that’s perfect for every dish. Remember, there’s no need to wash or peel mushrooms – simply brush off any specks or wipe over with a damp cloth or paper towel and trim stems as required.

buttons

Buttons

Botanical name: Agaricus bisporus
Common name: Champignons

Buttons are the youngest and generally (but not always) the smallest. The name refers to their shape and stage of growth, not the size. The cap of the button mushroom is always tightly closed around the stem. They have a firm, delicate texture and mild flavour that intensifies when cooked.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-pizza
    Pizza
  • 2xic-panfry
    Pan-fry
  • 2xic-salad
    Salad
  • 2xic-pasta
    Pasta
  • 2xic-okraw
    OK Raw
flats

Flats

Botanical name: Agaricus bisporus
Common name: Field, Breakfast, Barbecue, Jumbo Flats

The cap has opened out flat, exposing the rich, dark gills. Flats are a meal in themselves and make an ideal meat substitute.  Flats have an intense, robust, almost ‘meaty’ flavour, with a dense, spongy texture slightly softer than cups and buttons.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-soup
    Soup
  • 2xic-bbq
    BBQ
  • 2xic-sauce
    Sauce
  • 2xic-panfry
    Pan-fry
swissbrown

Swiss Brown

Botanical name: Agaricus bisporus
Common name: Cremini, Brown, Roman, Italian

Swiss Brown mushrooms are closely related to white agaricus. Similar in shape and size. Tan to dark brown colour. A firmer texture than button mushrooms, with less moisture content, so they hold their shape well when cooked. Flavour is deeper and earthier than white mushrooms.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-sauce
    Sauce
  • 2xic-pasta
    Pasta
  • 2xic-slowcook
    Slow cook
  • 2xic-okraw
    Ok Raw
cups

Cups

Botanical name: Agaricus bisporus
Common name: Pezizaceae

Cups present the next stage of growth. As the veils or caps begin to open around the stems, the mushrooms change from being buttons to cups. The texture is firm but their flavour and colour is more intense than button mushrooms.
A versatile mushroom, highly rated in soups and sauces.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-soup
    Soup
  • 2xic-panfry
    Pan-fry
  • 2xic-sauce
    Sauce
  • 2xic-pasta
    Pasta
portobello

Portabella

Botanical name: Agaricus bisporus
Common name: Portobello, Giant Cremini

Essentially a Swiss Brown left longer to grow so it opens out flat, exposing dark, fragrant gills Dense, firm, meaty texture. Deep, rich flavour. Portabella make tasty burger or toasted sandwich filling. Filled with a savoury filling or simply grilled, roasted or barbecued.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-grill
    Grill
  • 2xic-bbq
    BBQ
  • 2xic-sauce
    Sauce
  • 2xic-burger
    Burger