Specialty mushrooms

woodear

Woodear

Botanical name: Auricularia polytricha
Common name: Black Fungus, Cloud Ear, Tree Ear

Available fresh in Australia, although generally used in a dried form that requires reconstituting. Gray-brown in colour and considered an essential ingredient in all Asian cooking. Firm, gelatinous texture. Very little flavour.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-soup
    Soup
  • 2xic-panfry
    Pan-fry
shimeji

Shimeji

Botanical name: Lypohylium or Pleurotus species
Common name: Pioppini, Beech, Hon-Shimeji

A Japanese variety that grows naturally on fallen oak, beech and elm trees. Only one variety is cultivated and available fresh in Australia. Stems are almost white, with small brown-grey caps that become paler as the mushroom matures. Delicate, mildly sweet, nutty flavour.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-soup
    Soup
  • 2xic-panfry
    Pan-fry
  • 2xic-pasta
    Pasta
oyster

Oyster

Botanical name: Pleurotus osreatus
Common name: Pleurotus, Pleurote, Tree Oyster, Abalone

Fluted, oyster-shell shape. Numerous species/varieties ranging from pearly-white to yellow, pink, grey-brown and purplish-brown are available in Australia. Oyster mushrooms have a soft texture, with a succulent flesh. Can be eaten raw or cooked. Delicate, subtle flavour and velvety texture which rapidly absorbs other flavours during cooking.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-pasta
    Noodle
kingbrown

King Brown

Botanical name: Pleurotus eryngii
Common name: King Oyster, King Trumpet, Royal Trumpet, Eryngii

Part of the oyster mushroom family, this is a new species cultivated in Australia. It has a ‘regal’ stout form, with short gills and thick tender stem. Tender yet dense texture. Rich, robust flavour. Remains firm and chewy when cooked.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-pasta
    Pasta
  • 2xic-panfry
    Pan-fry
chestnut

Chestnut Mushrooms

Botanical name: Agrocybe aergerita
Common name: Cinnamon Cap and Brick Top.

One of the oldest species in the world, first cultivated by the Ancient Greeks. Light brown cap that sits open on the end of a slender, long, creamy-coloured stalk. Firm texture and strong, nutty flavour.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-pizza
    Pizza
  • 2xic-pasta
    Pasta
white-jelly

White Jelly

Botanical name: Tremella fuciformis
Common name: White Fungus,Snow Fungus.

Generally used in Chinese cuisine it has a white jelly like flesh with a rubbery firm texture.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-soup
    Soup
  • 2xic-panfry
    Pan-fry
shitake

Shitake

Botanical name: Lentinus edodes
Common name: Oak, Oak Brown, Golden Oak, Chinese Black, Black Winter, Oriental Black, Black Forest, Forest, Danko, Shiang Ku

First cultivated in China before being introduced to Japan where they were cultivated on the shii tree from which their name is derived. Fresh shiitake mushrooms are now grown fresh in Australia. Broad, tan to dark brown umbrella-shaped cap with tan gills and slender stems. Soft spongy, texture with leathery stem with a distinctive aroma. Meaty flavour and texture when cooked.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-soup
    Soup
  • 2xic-sauce
    Sauce
nameko

Nameko

Botanical name: Pholliota nameko
Common name: Butter scotch Mushroom, Namerako

Nameko is now being cultivated in Australia. The name refers to a sticky substance on the cap of the mushroom which contributes to the unique flavour of this mushroom. Nameko grows in clumps of small mushrooms with a white stem and bright orange to yellow cap.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-sauce
    Sauce
enoki

Enoki

Botanical name: Flammulina velutipes
Common name: Enok, Enokitake, Enokidake, Golden Needle, Golden, Snow Puff, Velvet Foot, Velvet Stem, Winter Mushrooms

Japanese origin, now grown in Australia. Beige to creamy white in colour, with long, thread-like, edible stems topped with a tiny button cap. Firm, crisp texture. Mild, fruity flavour. Can be eaten raw or cooked.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-salad
    Salad
  • 2xic-soup
    Soup
  • 2xic-okraw
    OK Raw
blewitt

Blewitt

Botanical name: Lepista nuda
Common name: Blewit, Blu

Blewitts traditionally grow in leaf litter in cool-climate forests. Small quantities of commercially grown Blewitts are grown in Australia. Blue, purplish-blue streaked stem, topped with a smooth, light brown to lilac cap. Releases a pleasant aroma when the white flesh is cut. Dense, meaty texture. Powerful, earthy flavour.

Perfect for :

  • 2xic-slowcook
    Slow cook
  • 2xic-soup
    Soup