Other Varieties

Specialty Mushrooms

woodear

Woodear


Botanical name:
Auricularia polytricha
Common name: Black Fungus, Cloud Ear, Tree Ear

Available fresh in Australia, although generally used in a dried form that requires reconstituting. Gray-brown in colour and considered an essential ingredient in all Asian cooking. Firm, gelatinous texture. Very little flavour.

Perfect for :

 ic-pizza ic-panfry ic-pasta ic-salad ic-okraw
 Pizza  Pan-fry  Salad  Pasta  OK Raw
shimeji

Shimeji


Botanical name:
Lypohylium or Pleurotus species
Common name: Pioppini, Beech, Hon-Shimeji

A Japanese variety that grows naturally on fallen oak, beech and elm trees. Only one variety is cultivated and available fresh in Australia. Stems are almost white, with small brown-grey caps that become paler as the mushroom matures. Delicate, mildly sweet, nutty flavour.

Perfect for :

 ic-soup ic-bbq ic-sauce ic-panfry
 Soup  BBQ  Sauces  Pan-fry
oyster

Oyster


Botanical name:
Pleurotus osreatus
Common name: Pleurotus, Pleurote, Tree Oyster, Abalone

Fluted, oyster-shell shape. Numerous species/varieties ranging from pearly-white to yellow, pink, grey-brown and purplish-brown are available in Australia. Oyster mushrooms have a soft texture, with a succulent flesh. Can be eaten raw or cooked. Delicate, subtle flavour and velvety texture which rapidly absorbs other flavours during cooking.

Perfect for :

ic-sauce ic-salad ic-slowcook ic-okraw
 Sauces  Pasta  Slow cook  OK Raw
king-brown

King Brown


Botanical name:
Pleurotus eryngii
Common name: King Oyster, King Trumpet, Royal Trumpet, Eryngii

Part of the oyster mushroom family, this is a new species cultivated in Australia. It has a ‘regal’ stout form, with short gills and thick tender stem. Tender yet dense texture. Rich, robust flavour. Remains firm and chewy when cooked.

Perfect for :

ic-sauce ic-salad ic-slowcook ic-okraw
 Sauces  Pasta  Slow cook  OK Raw
chestnut-mushroom

Chestnut Mushrooms


Botanical name:
Agrocybe aergerita
Common name: Cinnamon Cap and Brick Top.

One of the oldest species in the world, first cultivated by the Ancient Greeks. Light brown cap that sits open on the end of a slender, long, creamy-coloured stalk. Firm texture and strong, nutty flavour.

Perfect for :

ic-sauce ic-salad ic-slowcook ic-okraw
 Sauces  Pasta  Slow cook  OK Raw
white-jelly

White Jelly


Botanical name:
Tremella fuciformis
Common name: White Fungus,Snow Fungus.

Generally used in Chinese cuisine it has a white jelly like flesh with a rubbery firm texture.

Perfect for :

 ic-soup ic-panfry ic-sauce ic-salad
 Soup  Pan-fry  Sauces  Pasta
shitake

Shitake


Botanical name:
Lentinus edodes
Common name: Oak, Oak Brown, Golden Oak, Chinese Black, Black Winter, Oriental Black, Black Forest, Forest, Danko, Shiang Ku

First cultivated in China before being introduced to Japan where they were cultivated on the shii tree from which their name is derived. Fresh shiitake mushrooms are now grown fresh in Australia. Broad, tan to dark brown umbrella-shaped cap with tan gills and slender stems. Soft spongy, texture with leathery stem with a distinctive aroma. Meaty flavour and texture when cooked .

Perfect for :

 ic-grill ic-bbq ic-sauce ic-burger
 Grill  BBQ  Sauces  Burger
nameko

Nameko


Botanical name:
Pholliota nameko
Common name: Butter scotch Mushroom, Namerako

Nameko is now being cultivated in Australia. The name refers to a sticky substance on the cap of the mushroom which contributes to the unique flavour of this mushroom. Nameko grows in clumps of small mushrooms with a white stem and bright orange to yellow cap.

Perfect for :

 ic-grill ic-bbq ic-sauce ic-burger
 Grill  BBQ  Sauces  Burger
enoki

Enoki


Botanical name:
Flammulina velutipes
Common name: Enok, Enokitake, Enokidake, Golden Needle, Golden, Snow Puff, Velvet Foot, Velvet Stem, Winter Mushrooms

Japanese origin, now grown in Australia. Beige to creamy white in colour, with long, thread-like, edible stems topped with a tiny button cap. Firm, crisp texture. Mild, fruity flavour. Can be eaten raw or cooked.

Perfect for :

 ic-grill ic-bbq ic-sauce ic-burger
 Grill  BBQ  Sauces  Burger