Dried mushrooms

blackfungus

Black fungus & white fungus

Common name: Cloud, Wood, Tree, Silver Ear

Primarily used to add a special texture to Asian dishes.

Reconstitute: Soak for 15–30 minutes in warm water. Drain well and pat dry with paper towel.
Characteristic: Cook quickly over high heat for a crisp texture.

chanterelle

Chanterelles

Botanical name: Canthaerellus cibarius
Common name: Egg, Girole, Girolle, Pfifferling

Popular edible wild mushrooms from Europe and North America.

Reconstitute: Soak for 15–20 minutes in warm water.
Characteristic: trumpet-shaped and have a strong apricot smell

porcini

Porcini

Botanical name: Boletus edulis
Common name: Cep, Penny Bun

One of the most popular of the Cep mushrooms

Reconstitute: Soak for 15 minutes in warm water. Add to ragouts, stews and risottos at the start of the cooking process.
Characteristic: Rich, meaty flavour.

cepe

Cepe

Botanical name: Boletus edulis
Common name: Cep, Bolete, King Bolete, Borowik, Steinpilze, Stensopp, Polish, Porcini

This is an entire family of wild mushrooms, gathered in the forests of Europe during the northern autumn, then dried and imported into Australia.

Reconstitute: Soak for 15 minutes in warm water. Add to casseroles or stews at the start of the cooking process.
Characteristic: Porcini is one of the most popular of the cepes.

morels

Morels

Botanical name: Morchella elata
Common name: Hickory Chicken, Sponge Mushrooms

European wild mushrooms with a hollow, honeycomb-like capsand a spongy texture.

Reconstitute: Rinse or wipe dried morels before soaking for 15–20 minutes.
Characteristic: Rich, earthy flavour. Best used in sauces and slow-cooked dishes.

shitake

Shiitake

Botanical name: Lentinus edodes
Common name: Black Chinese Mushrooms, Oak, Oak Brown, Golden Oak, Chinese Black, Black Winter, Oriental Black, Black Forest, Forest, Danko, Shiang Ku

Ideal for Asian dishes.

Reconstitute: Soak in warm water for up to 30 minutes. Strain the soaking water and add to the dish to intensify flavour.
Characteristic: intensely flavoured.